All news

TNFD Status Report 2026: Nature-related disclosures double to reach over 1,000 organisations worldwide

News
TNFD Status Report 2026: Nature-related disclosures double to reach over 1,000 organisations worldwide

The Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures has published its 2026 Status Report, showing that corporate and financial reporting aligned with its framework has doubled over the past year. More than 1,000 organisations across 56 jurisdictions now publish disclosures, while over 800 institutions managing USD 26.6 trillion in assets have formally committed to adopting the recommendations.

Rapid growth in corporate reporting and investor uptake

Three years after the publication of its final recommendations, the Taskforce on Nature-related Financial Disclosures (TNFD) reports a significant expansion in market uptake. The annual assessment reveals that 1,002 entities have published nature-related disclosures aligned with the framework, representing a 100% increase compared to 2025 data.

Formal commitments have also grown. Exactly 802 entities are now registered as official TNFD Adopters, including asset owners and managers representing USD 26.6 trillion in assets under management. Nearly 100 organisations have completed their third consecutive reporting cycle, with data indicating that entities expand their volume of disclosure in each subsequent year.

Market sentiment favours mandatory reporting standards

Drawing on a survey of over 500 market participants alongside AI-assisted reporting analysis, the report highlights growing demand for regulatory clarity. Over 70% of respondents across report preparers and institutional investors support the establishment of mandatory nature reporting requirements, with most expressing a preference for implementation within one to three years.

Investor concern regarding biodiversity loss is unanimous: 100% of surveyed investors expressed worry over the financial impacts of nature loss, and 59% ranked nature among their top three sustainability priorities. Furthermore, over 50% of investors want future disclosure mandates aligned explicitly with Target 15 of the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.

Assessment practices mature while capital allocation lags

Assessment methodologies are becoming operationalised within risk management functions. According to the report, 76% of surveyed organisations have undertaken or are actively conducting a LEAP (Locate, Evaluate, Assess, Prepare) assessment. However, these reviews are predominantly used to inform stewardship and risk mitigation rather than direct portfolio construction.

A gap remains between assessment and direct capital deployment. While 56% of investors are currently exploring or deploying capital into nature-positive opportunities, 74% expect financing to scale by two to five times over the coming five years. On disclosure breadth, reporting entities average slightly above eight of the 14 recommended disclosures, with metrics related to pollution identified as the most challenging to complete.

Capacity building and global alignment

To support implementation, TNFD expanded its educational initiatives over the past year. Over 7,000 individuals across 110 countries attended training programmes, and 345 trainers were qualified to scale executive education globally.

Established in 2021 with G20 support, the TNFD framework builds upon the structure of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD). It is designed to complement global sustainability standards, including the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI), the European Union CSRD, and International Sustainability Standards Board (ISSB) frameworks.

Key metrics from the TNFD 2026 Status Report
Metric2026 FigureKey Detail
Reporting entities1,002 organisations100% increase compared to 2025
Formal TNFD Adopters802 organisationsIncludes financial entities with USD 26.6T AUM
LEAP assessment uptake76% of respondentsUnderway or completed
Support for mandatory standards>70% of respondentsPrefer rollout within 1-3 years
Average metrics disclosed>8 out of 14Pollution metrics identified as most difficult

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the TNFD 2026 Status Report?

How many organisations are adopting TNFD recommendations?

Do market participants support mandatory nature reporting?

Sources

Related news